Cédric Brun bio photo

Cédric Brun

Build open-source technologies to enable mission critical tools for complex domains.

Email Twitter Google+ Github

RT @waynebeaton: I’m extremely happy to announce that @melaniebats as stepped into the role of @EclipseFdn Planning Council Chair!

Wed Aug 02 18:27:42 +0000 2017


RT @EclipseSirius: Interview of @bruncedric at #SiriusCon about Sirius and its roadmap. At SiriusCon, you will learn a lot about Sirius htt…

Fri Aug 04 12:01:31 +0000 2017


Awesome delivery, I’ve been completely sucked into it! https://twitter.com/mikbarbero/status/893444751713816578

Fri Aug 04 13:07:54 +0000 2017


Looking forward for a great event, book your 9th of November! https://twitter.com/EclipseSirius/status/894475918303014912

Mon Aug 07 15:54:27 +0000 2017


RT @mattdpearce: The absolute best part about this story is it all stems from a $14-a-year tax bill that went unpaid for decades. https://t…

Mon Aug 07 19:00:57 +0000 2017


Replying to @jayjaybillings

Congrats!!

Wed Aug 09 20:33:33 +0000 2017


I was cleaning up my HDD and stumbled upon the Makefile I was using circa 2006 to package the Acceleo releases. #memories

Thu Aug 10 15:56:09 +0000 2017


After many years of unsatisfaction, autofs+sshfs+unison is a setup which kinda feels right to access the shared drives yet work offline

Thu Aug 10 16:14:36 +0000 2017


Replying to @acceleo

Also known as: The “Moulinette”!

Thu Aug 10 18:07:37 +0000 2017


RT @laurentdelaigue: Pour le fun, je participe au concours des musiciens amateurs de @francemusique https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=YKEaRTOgz6s&list=PLoDV0kw1rFni9aNFjDrhoQMb6hwL_kQS2&index=25 Merci d’avance…

Sat Aug 12 05:36:16 +0000 2017


RT @MIT: Happy birthday, Margaret Hamilton! Comic by @LukeKingma profiles the computer science pioneer: http://mitsha.re/MJnW303k1YC https://t.c…

Fri Aug 18 20:27:30 +0000 2017


Replying to @dougschaefer

There are so many similarities with KDE’s vision circa version 3.x that it hurts.

Sun Aug 20 19:58:33 +0000 2017


RT @Obeo_Corp: Celebrating the 10 years of @EclipseSirius with an excellent breakfast! Everything is done to enjoy this special day! #Happy…

Mon Aug 21 09:05:27 +0000 2017


RT @EclipseSirius: Pierre-Charles looks back over #EclipseSirius 10th birthday: the story behind the story #HappyBirthdaySirius https://t.c…

Mon Aug 21 12:58:03 +0000 2017


RT @Obeo_Corp: Already 10 years since the beginning of @EclipseSirius! See how it started and what it became #HappyBirthdaySirius https://t…

Mon Aug 21 12:58:38 +0000 2017


RT @mchv: 1 - About 10 years ago, I started working on an awesome graphical modeling workshop joining some great developers #HappyBirthday…

Mon Aug 21 16:21:02 +0000 2017


RT @glefur_: 10yrs ago I already worked at @Obeo_Corp and I led customer projects built on the GMF framework… 1/

Mon Aug 21 19:17:51 +0000 2017


RT @glefur_: @Obeo_Corp I witnessed how @EclipseSirius was a game changer to develop graphical modeling workbenches. #HappyBirthdaySirius

Mon Aug 21 19:17:56 +0000 2017


RT @JAXenterCOM: UX power in @EclipseSirius 5.0 — @bruncedric explains all the new features http://sta.cr/2RFy1

Fri Aug 25 14:16:06 +0000 2017


Back at the office, starting with a massive cleanup & mailbox restructure + preliminary dispatch thanks to SIEVE filters.

Mon Aug 28 12:45:12 +0000 2017


Submit your topic and help us makes this open event an awesome moment! https://twitter.com/EclipseSirius/status/902165437357621250

Mon Aug 28 15:42:22 +0000 2017


RT @DDiRuscio: Glad to have @bcombemale as keynote speaker at #flexmde17 workshop @modelsconf http://www.di.univaq.it/flexmde/

Mon Aug 28 18:59:27 +0000 2017


If you plan to attend @EclipseCon Europe and are interested in modeling, you might want to be there before Monday #CookingSomething

Tue Aug 29 11:38:49 +0000 2017


Replying to @lorenzo_bettini and @EclipseCon

Yeah, well, let’s say frenchies are keen to do things at the last minute…

Tue Aug 29 13:04:09 +0000 2017


RT @ejuliot: Prêt à partir avec le tshirt du @nantesjug (et tout le matériel vital pour les vacances). #teeshirtFaitMaison https://t.co/FMZ…

Wed Aug 30 10:10:45 +0000 2017


the EPL v2.0 license is approved after years of work, congrats @EclipseFdn ! https://www.eclipse.org/org/press-release/20170829eplv2.php

Wed Aug 30 13:13:56 +0000 2017


The gallery now contain 37 use-cases! https://twitter.com/EclipseSirius/status/902886601898024962

Wed Aug 30 13:56:18 +0000 2017


Bt, “A full-featured BitTorrent implementation in Java 8 with DHT, magnet links, encryption and more”

https://buff.ly/2vrSwhJ

Thu Aug 31 06:50:04 +0000 2017


Currently cleaning up my blog and removing half the posts to make room for the best ones ;-) http://cedric.brun.io/posts/

Thu Aug 31 14:15:00 +0000 2017


Wanna see how Sirius was looking in 2009? Here are short flash videos (yes, flash, I said 2009!).Tool definition: http://literate.modeling.free.fr/modeling/designer/ViewpointsDefinition.htm

Thu Aug 31 15:54:49 +0000 2017


Replying to @bruncedric

And using those newly defined viewpoints: http://literate.modeling.free.fr/modeling/designer/UsingViewpoints.htm

Thu Aug 31 15:56:21 +0000 2017